Privacy Policy, Terms of Use & Conditions

/
Privacy Policy, Terms of Use & Conditions

www.oikionshop.gr (website) is the online store of exhibition and distribution of products through the Internet of the individual company ANNA KLOTHOU (hereinafter COMPANY), located at 16 Irini Avenue, in the Municipality of Pefki.

Before entering our online store and browsing our website, we invite you to read the following terms and conditions, which apply specifically to the use of the online store www.oikionshop.gr.

Make sure that you agree with the following terms and conditions because any transaction with us through the above website www.oikionshop.gr, is governed by the following terms and the transaction with us, implies acceptance of these terms.

GENERAL TERMS

COMPANY reserves the right to unilaterally modify or renew the present terms and conditions of transactions, made through its online store. COMPANY undertakes the obligation to inform the users for any modifications as well as for any change, through the website of this online store. It is clarified that the change of terms does not occupy orders that you have already placed.

PROVIDED INFORMATION & PRODUCTS

COMPANY is committed to the completeness and validity of the information provided on the website of www.oikionshop.gr, both in terms of the existence of essential characteristics that are described on a case-by-case basis for each product it has, as well as the accuracy of the data the services provided by the online store of the COMPANY, subject to any technical or typographical errors, which have escaped attention or have occurred unintentionally or due to any interruption of the website due to force majeure.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY 

COMPANY guarantees the timely information of the consumers about their non-availability. The online store of the COMPANY is not responsible for any technical problems that may occur to users when they attempt to access the website and during it and are related to the operation or compatibility of their own infrastructure with the use of the website. Also, COMPANY has no responsibility for acts or omissions of third parties and especially unauthorized interventions of third parties in products and / or services available through it.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The website www.oikionshop.gr is the official website of the COMPANY. All content of the websites, posted by the COMPANY, including images, graphics, photographs, drawings, texts, services and products are the intellectual property of the COMPANY and are protected under the relevant provisions of Greek law, European law and international conventions. The names, images, logos and insignia that represent the COMPANY and / or its online store and / or third parties contracted with them, as well as their products or services, are the exclusive trademarks and insignia of the COMPANY and / or www.oikionshop.gr and / or the above third parties protected by Greek, EU and international laws on trademarks and industrial and intellectual property and unfair competition. In any case, their appearance and display on the website www.oikionshop.gr should in no way be construed as a transfer or assignment of a license or their right to use.

USER OBLIGATIONS 

The users of the website www.oikionshop.gr accept that they will not use this and the online store of the COMPANY for sending, publishing, sending by e-mail or transmitting in any other way any content that is illegal, harmful, threatening, offensive, defamatory, defamatory , defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, violates the privacy of others, shows empathy or expresses racial, ethnic or other discrimination, may cause harm to minors in any way, is not entitled to be transmitted in accordance with applicable law or infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other third party rights, contains software viruses or any other code; , files or programs designed to interrupt, cause damage, destroy or obstruct the operation of any computer software or hardware, whether intentionally or unintentionally in breach of applicable Greek and Community law and its provisions, may harass third parties in any way and in any way content is used to collect or store users' personal data.

SAFETY

Company recognizes the importance of the security of your Personal Data as well as your electronic transactions and takes all the necessary measures, with the most modern and advanced methods, in order to ensure your maximum possible security. All information, which is related to your personal data and your transactions, is secure and confidential. The security of the Company's e-shop is achieved by the following methods.

SECURE TRANSACTIONS

All card payments are processed through Alpha Bank's "Alpha e-Commerce" electronic payment platform and use TLS 1.2 encryption with 128-bit encryption protocol (Secure Sockets Layer - SSL). Encryption is a way of encrypting information until it reaches its intended recipient, who will be able to decrypt it using the appropriate key.

CUSTOMER IDENTIFICATION

The information used to identify the User is two: the Password and the Personal Security Code (Password). Each time the User enters his data, he is given access to his personal account. This process is achieved safely both due to the encryption of data during their transfer to the Internet, as well as the encryption of data on the servers of the COMPANY. According to the same standards, the User is given the opportunity to change the Personal Security Code as often as he wishes. After entering the desired code, the code is encrypted and stored in the COMPANY systems for the success of maximum security. For this reason, the only one who knows the User password is himself and is solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of these passwords by third parties. The COMPANY is not able to know the secret User Password, except to reset it. In case of loss or leakage of this code, the User must immediately notify the COMPANY, otherwise the latter is not responsible for the use of the secret code by an unauthorized person. The online store of the COMPANY in no way discloses or publishes the personal data and information of the Users. Personal data is used exclusively for the good execution of transactions. All information is encrypted and stored in complete security.

ENSURING THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF THE TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA & ENCRYPTION

All information related to users' personal information is kept confidential. This site (hereinafter referred to as the site) uses the TLS protocol, with 128-bit encryption, for secure online commercial transactions. This encrypts all of the User's personal information, including the credit card number, name and address of the User, so that they cannot be decrypted or changed while on the Internet. Transport Sockets (TLS) Layer), is the successor to the widespread SSL and today is the global standard on the Internet to ensure the correct encrypted communication between websites (web sites) and network users, for the secure transfer of encrypted data between network users and web servers. web servers). An encrypted TLS / SSL communication requires that all information sent between a User and a server server be encrypted by the sending software and decrypted by the receiving software in conjunction with a globally accepted certificate authority, thereby protecting personal information. their transport. In addition, all information sent with the TLS / SSL protocols is protected by a mechanism that automatically detects whether the data has changed during the transfer.

CONTROLLED ACCESS (firewall)

Access to the COMPANY systems (servers) is controlled by a firewall, which allows the use of specific services by customers / users while prohibiting access to systems and databases with confidential data and information of the company.

TRANSACTION CONFIDENTIALITY

Confidentiality is self-evident. The same basic principles that govern traditional transactions apply in the case of e-commerce. All information transmitted by the user / member to the COMPANY is confidential and the COMPANY has taken all necessary measures to use them only to the extent deemed necessary in the context of the services provided. Some of the measures taken are as follows: Only authorized employees have access to your transaction information and only when necessary, e.g. to process your requests.

COMPANY does not disclose the details of customers and their transactions, unless it has a written authorization from you or this is required by a court decision of another public authority. In case that the COMPANY uses third parties to support its systems, it takes care to ensure confidentiality. COMPANY expressly states that it will not make any misuse of your personal data and in no way discloses, publishes, sells, leases or exchanges with third parties your personal data and information that you submit, unless this is imposed by some Public Principle (eg Court, etc.). Your sensitive information is disclosed to the competent bank (eg credit card number) and DELETED from our database, immediately after the completion of your order, thus ensuring an even higher level of security.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

During your visit to the pages of www.oikionshop.gr you may be asked to state your personal information concerning you (name, profession, email address, product shipping address, etc.) as a rule to process your orders or to we provide our services. Any personal data that you declare anywhere on the pages and services of the websites www.oikionshop.gr, are kept exclusively for reasons related to your transactions with us, the improvement of the services provided and the assurance of the operation of the respective service and not may be used by any third party (except as provided by law in the competent authorities only.) This data related to Personal Data, are automatically processed and integrated in automated files, which have been previously notified to the competent Authority and for which COMPANY is responsible for processing according to Law 2472/1997. The User guarantees and bears the responsibility for the truth, accuracy, validity, authenticity, relevance and appropriateness of the Personal Data that he discloses to the COMPANY. COMPANY has developed legal protection measures in its facilities, systems and files and guarantees the confidentiality of Personal Data, however it may disclose to the competent Public Authorities Personal data or any other information that it holds or is accessible through its systems, if this dictated by some applicable law provision.

Purpose: The collection and automated processing of Personal Data aims to record the contractual relationship with the COMPANY, control, improve and adapt to preferences and choices about products and services and send by electronic or traditional administrative, technological means, organizational and / or commercial information for COMPANY's products and services.

User Consent: The User consents to and accepts the forthcoming processing of her/his personal data for the purposes of a smooth and easy transaction between the parties and thus provides his explicit consent to the collection and processing of Personal Data, as described above.

Right of access / objection: At any time User has the right to access the file, correct, delete and display objections at any time regarding the processing of data concerning him. Besides, the User's consent can be revoked at any time. For this reason he can send a letter or e-mail to the address of the COMPANY.

Use of Personal Data for promotions: COMPANY provides the possibility to the users and to those who make purchases through the site to choose their information for the new products available in the market and for any other offers, payment arrangements etc. by sending advertisements- information messages at their email or telephone address. COMPANY will not abuse the above service. Users are always given the option to stop receiving advertising messages. In addition, COMPANY may use the User's navigation history on the site for promotions to sites other than its site.

Information or Data collected automatically

In some cases, technical information that is not personally identifiable may be collected automatically (eg not through registration) when a user visits or uses the Website. Examples of this type of information that can be collected are the type of Internet Browser used by the user, the type of computer operating system that the user uses to visit the Website, and the domain name of the website used by the user.

Use of Cookies

This site uses technologies such as "cookies" and "pixel tags". By navigating the Site User, the User agrees to create and use them. If the User does not wish to use cookies he can either disable them or avoid browsing the site.

Cookies are small pieces of text files that are stored in the User's browser when visiting a website. The information stored on the User's computer may contain information such as which pages the User has visited, the date and time of the visit as well as a random and unique User ID number. With this use, the site is able to store useful information for the user's browsing of the site, as well as to read this information in order to offer the User a unified browsing experience.

Cookies are used for actions such as the following:

- In maintaining the safety of the User, as well as the ease of browsing the site. Wherever it is deemed necessary to enter the User's personal data (https protocol), cookies help to identify and transfer the data of their previous navigation from the environment (http). For example, in this way the User can navigate the site by adding items to his cart, and if there is a need for communication that includes any personal information (eg change of personal information, order registration, etc.) this can be done without the annoyance of the same.

-The storage of personal settings and preferences while navigating the site.

-To better understand how the audience reacts and how it uses company's site, in order to improve the information and the way it offers the navigation experience. This information helps the COMPANY to be able to offer targeted services based individually to each User. For example, if a User navigates to a desired product, they may watch an ad for that product when they later browse an online magazine or blog.

Most browsers allow you to delete cookies and prevent them from being created for future browsing on the same site. It should be noted, however, that with this prevention some functions of the site will not work properly.

The Website may use cookies for a variety of purposes, including:

a. Conducting surveys for statistical reasons and / or to improve the content and services of the site and / or to assess the effectiveness of the site. With these cookies it is not possible to identify your identity. They provide the Company with anonymous information, which helps us to understand the interests of the User / Visitor, as well as if they have a problem in their navigation.

b. For marketing purposes to record the effectiveness of the ads on the Website, how visitors use the Website, as well as to display ads related to the Website and the Company on other websites, based on the User's previous visits to the Website.

c. Possibility of presentation and operation of advertising messages (banners) related to the provided services of the Company.

d. The website uses Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel services.

  • Each of these services has a policy of protection of personal data and use of Cookies and are harmonized with the GDPR.
  • Any user visiting the site www.oikionshop.gr must agree to the terms of use of Google Analytics Cookies and Facebook Cookies.

Pixel Tags 

The Website may use media such as so-called "pixel tags", "web beacons", "clear GIFs" or similar media. All of the above are collectively referred to as "Pixel Tags" and are intended to collect aggregate statistics on Location usage and response speed. With Pixel Tags we can count the number of users who visited specific pages of the Site, provide branded services and determine the effectiveness of promotions or advertising campaigns. When used in HTML emails, Pixel Tags offer the sender of the message the opportunity to be notified of whether and when the message was opened by the recipient.

PRICES OF PRODUCTS

All prices presented in our catalogs include VAT. 24% depending on the category of the item. These prices refer to the quantities which are available in the warehouse while www.oikionshop.gr reserves the right to adjust prices at any time.

SUPPLIER'S LIABILITY AND WARRANTY-SELLER'S LIABILITY FOR DEFECTS

  1. The manufacturer of each product (hereinafter Supplier) that you purchase is responsible for any damage due to a defect in its product. Any agreement to limit or release the producer from its liability is void. Claims against the producer for damages are barred after three years after the injured party was informed or should have been informed of the damage, the defect and the identity of the producer. A decade after the release of this product, the rights of the injured party against the producer are amortized. In case of doubt as to the identity of the manufacturer of a product you purchased from us, please let us know.
  2. Any durable consumer goods shall be accompanied by a written guarantee from the manufacturer of the product or from the undertaking which imported the product into the EU or from the undertaking affixing to the product the marks of the manufacturer. Please pay special attention to the terms of the warranty provided by the Supplier as well as to the other accompanying documents and information which are the responsibility of the Supplier and are included in the products and especially those relating to information on the safe use and maintenance of the products. We especially emphasize the following:
    • The supplier must provide the consumer in writing, in the Greek language, or with internationally established symbols, clear and complete instructions for the safe use, maintenance, maintenance, and full utilization of the product, and information about the risks during its use and maintenance.
  3. In the event that a defective product is found in the delivered quantities, you reserve the right to return it within fourteen days (14) from the date of receipt with the possibility of replacing it with another product of your choice, bearing only the shipping costs.

SHIPMENTS OF PRODUCTS 

COMPANY serves customers from all over Greece.

The shipping cost of the products varies, depending on the weight and the volume and you will be informed about the final shipping cost before the Shipping Order. Shipments are made through the courier company GENIKI TACHIDROMIKI.

  • Each shipment is accompanied by a tracking number that we send to your email.
  • Your orders are sent immediately in 1-2 days for ready-made products and after telephone confirmation of the order. Shipments to inaccessible areas may be delayed by an additional 1-5 days.
  • Prices are subject to change due to special offers and / or special circumstances. In any case, you will be informed of the shipping and cash on delivery costs during the order and before its completion. τα έξοδα αποστολή και αντικαταβολής κατά τη διάρκεια της παραγγελίας και πριν την ολοκλήρωσή της.

In case your order cannot be executed due to force majeure (bad weather, strikes, etc.), we will contact you to let us know if you wish to complete it.

PRODUCT RETURNS

In case you want to return the products you bought to us, contact us at 2106146788 or at oikion@oikionshop.gr

You have the right to return the products you bought within fourteen (14) days from the date of receipt, charged only by shipping costs.

  • You can choose either another product of equal or greater value or as a credit amount of six months (6).

Special constructions, made-to-measure products and processed products are NOT returnable or refundable

Product returns are only accepted if

  • a different product has been sent to you than the one you ordered.
  • the product has not been used beyond its test.
  • not product accessories such as packaging, box, warranty, tab, operation manuals, and proof of purchase have been removed or altered as all of the above are part of the product.
  • you send us the products by courier at the expense of shipping costs.

Please make sure the packaging of the shipment is secure so as not to cause any damage during transport. We inform you that our company is not responsible in case of loss or destruction of the product during the transfer of its return.

ORDER CANCELLATION

For any order cancellation you should send an e-mail to oikion@oikionshop.gr This possibility is given to you until the moment we will inform you about the shipment of your order. Cancellation is not possible after this point.

NEWSLETTERS

1. The COMPANY sends informative emails at regular intervals.

2. THE COMPANY is not responsible if the newsletters are not delivered to their destination, although it makes every effort with the ISP΄s (Internet System providers) for delivery.

3. Newsletters can end up in the spam folder, so please check regularly that it is not categorized as spam

4. In case you do not wish to receive informative newsletters or you wish to unsubscribe from the company's news submission system, you can inform us using the site's contact form.

5. The framework uses a provider (3rd party company) to identify tracking of newsletter recipients. It does not disclose information about your personal information to third parties.

6. The information from the COMPANY is done for as long as you wish.

7. In case you have placed an order using our site or our physical store, we send informative messages (newsletter) and offers.

DISPUTE

MODIFICATION OF TERMS: www.oikionshop.gr reserves the right to modify or renew the terms and conditions of transactions. COMPANY undertakes the obligation to update this text for any change or addition to the terms.

Force majeure: If for reasons of force majeure (eg bad weather, strikes, etc.) it is not possible to deliver the products to you within the prescribed time we will inform you by phone or e-mail, in order to tell us if you wish, under these conditions, the completion of your order.

European Law: We would like to inform you that the European Commission's Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) platform has been launched, which will allow both consumers and traders to resolve their disputes electronically. ADR is directly linked to the competent Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) bodies which undertake the handling of complaints. In our country the competent bodies are A) the Independent Authority "Consumer Advocate" and B) the Banking-Investment Services Mediator. For more information visit https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/event=main.home.show

LIABILITY OF THE COMPANY-OBLIGATIONS OF USERS

Despite the diligent efforts of the company and its affiliated companies, so that the content of the Website includes complete, accurate, valid and up-to-date information, the Company does not guarantee the accuracy of these data. In any case, the users of the Website acknowledge and accept that the Company may not be able to exercise control over the entire content and security of the Website and its services. For this reason, the Company does not commit, nor does it provide any kind of guarantee, nor does it assume any kind of responsibility or obligation regarding the security and the content of the Website. In addition, the Company does not guarantee that the use of the information, data or materials contained in the content posted each time on the Website will not infringe the rights of third parties who do not belong or are not affiliated with the Company.

Users agree that they must evaluate the content of the website and that they are responsible for any risk that may arise from the use of any part of the content, including any decision to rely on the correctness, completeness, validity and / or usefulness of any part of the content. Therefore, the use of the Website by each user is at his own risk. Neither the Company, nor its affiliated companies, nor their executives or directors, employees, associates, any of their representatives, nor any other party involved in the creation, production or delivery of the content or in In general, the operation of the website is responsible for any direct, consequential, ancillary, indirect or detrimental damages arising from the access of any user to the website, or its use. Without limitation of the above, everything contained in the Website is provided to users as is, without any form of warranty, express or implied, including in particular any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or inviolability. The Company will in no case be liable for damages, including, indicatively, direct or indirect, special, incidental or incidental losses, positive or negative, expenses incurred in connection with this Website or its use, or inability to use it, by any person, or with respect to, inability to perform, error, omission, interruption, defect, malfunction or transmission or system line failure as well as no liability, nor will they be liable for any damage or malfunction caused to the computer or other computer that used by a user to access the Website or for viruses or other software, which may infect the computer or other user or property of the user Website or for download any material, data, text, images, videos, or audio content of the Website from it, even if the Company or its representatives have been informed of the possibility of damage, loss or expense. Links to other Internet sources are at their own risk.

Although the COMPANY may, from time to time, unspecified, monitor or review discussions, conversations, messages, broadcasts, bulletin boards and any other material or item that may be transferred or circulated through the Website, the Company has not has no obligation to do so and assumes no responsibility or liability for any claim that may arise in connection with the Content of the Website or for any error, mere or defamatory, insult, insult, omission, lie, profanity, pornography, blasphemy, blasphemy, contained in any information contained in the Content of the Website. No illegal, threatening, defamatory, defamatory, abusive, incendiary, pornographic or blasphemous material may be sent or retransmitted, or transmitted or trafficked, or any material that may constitute or encourage conduct civil liability, or to violate any law in any other way through the Website.

The Website may refer via . hyperlinks or advertising banners on other websites, the providers of which have the full (civil and criminal) responsibility for the security, legality and validity of the content of their websites and services and which the Company may not have inspected. Therefore the Company does not bear any responsibility, such as indicative liability for copyright and industrial property rights or any third party rights, for the content of websites or other websites / websites that may be linked to the Website. The connection of the users through the Website, with other websites or websites / websites is made under their responsibility and without permission from the Company and they have the obligation to comply with the terms of use of these websites or websites / to be addressed directly to their providers for anything that arises from their visit and / or use.

The users of the Website accept, agree and agree that they will make lawful and appropriate use of the Website, subject, among other things, to the legislation concerning the transmission of data from Greece to Member States of the European Union and third countries.

Access to the pages / services of the site does not imply any additional costs other than the current tariff regime for general internet access, as set up by the competent providers (ISP΄s) and paid to them only.

APPLICABLE LAW 

These terms and conditions, any modification thereof as well as the use of the Website are governed by Greek Law. For any dispute that may arise from the use of the Website, the courts of Athens (ie the Court of First Instance and the Magistrates' Court of Athens are competent, depending on the amount of the dispute).

Any provision of the above terms becomes contrary to law, automatically ceases to be valid and is removed from the present, without in any way affecting the validity of the other terms. This constitutes the entire agreement between the visitors / users of its pages and services and binds only them. No modification of these terms will be considered and will not form part of this agreement unless it has been formulated in writing and incorporated into it.

menu

Start typing and press Enter to search

menu
Shopping Cart

No products in the basket.

Font Resize
Contrast